CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I86688

Ms. Rosa L. Cooper
Golden Markets Corporation
1000 Loon Lake Circle
Lexington, KY 40515

RE: The tariff classification of blankets from Ecuador.

Dear Ms. Cooper:

In your letter dated September 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted samples of three blankets. All of the blankets are made from 100 percent acrylic woven fabric. The fabric on all three blankets is of a plaid design and has been brushed on both sides. The corners of the blanket are rounded and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. The items will be available in twin, full, queen, throw and baby size. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the blankets will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rug, of synthetic fibers… woven. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

The blankets fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Ecuador are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The submitted samples are not marked with their country of origin. Section 134.11 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11) provides in part.

Unless excepted by law…every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country or origin of the article, at the time of importation into the Customs territory of the U.S.

Additionally, please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division